SCBA is governed by an appointed committee of representatives that are located all over South Carolina.  They are all volunteers and serve their regions.  They are asked to meet at regular intervals to help make decisions that guide SCBA forward to meet agendas and goals.  SC Beekeepers can call on their Representatives for issues and get answers for what concerns themselves and honeybees.  Each Representative not only serves their region but also directs a committee.  Below is a list of those names and contact information.  Click here to download Executive Committee List.  


Officers

Larry Haig
President Elect - SCBA
Charleston, SC
843-849-5095
lhaigh43@gmail.com
Charleston Area Bee Association
Vice-President elect
Steve McNeely Term Exp. 2017
2060 Chester Hwy
York, SC 29745
704-564-5701
tstevemcneely@bellsouth.net 
Advisor
Dr. Jennifer Tsuruda
SC State Apiculturist
jtsurud@clemson.edu
Cynthia Robinson
Secretary - SCBA
Clover, SC  29710
803-981-2495
RainbowCircleHoneyFarm@gmail.com
Member of Fort Mill Bee Club
 
Lucretia Hanks
Treasurer - SCBA
Laurens, SC  
864-682-2040
LHanks867@gmail.com
Member of Laurens Bee Club 
Eck Miller
Past President - SCBA
York, SC  29745
803-831-1021
eckmiller@bellsouth.net
Member of York County Bee Association

You can contact any of the Officers directly or use the general email SCStateBeekeepers@gmail.com.
  

ELECTED DIRECTORS

Director of Upper State
Kerry Owens
    Term Exp. 2016
Director – Upper State Pickens, SC 29671
864-898-5122
beewellhoney@bellsouth.net

Director of Coastal     
Glenn Tyler

Director - Coastal

1876 Southern Crest Dr.
Loris, SC 29569

(h) 843-756-7708 (c) 843-251-7343

protec@sccoast.net                         
Director of Mid-State
John Gardner
Regional Rep. - York Assoc.
595 Cap Connelly Rd. , York, SC 29745
803-684-1331 cell 803-322-1730
jagsgg@aol.com

Kevin Nicolson
Regional Rep - Pickens Assoc.
114 Fairway Dr.  
Pickens, SC 29671
803-238-1836
beeker62@icloud.com
Larry Sexton
Regional Rep. - Charleston ABA
9 Timmerman Dr.
Charleston, SC  29407
843-573-0810
lsarea@knology.net
Ronnie Rogers
Regional Rep. - Aiken Assoc.
PO Box 37
Montmorensi, SC 29839
(h) 803-648-0229
(c) 803-507-5155
sundowner@atlanticbb.net
Larry Lawson
Regional Rep. - Lakeland Assoc.
417 Mt. Carmel Rd.  
Abbeville, SC  29629 
(h)864-446-3250
(c)864-378-3810
ldlawson@wctel.net
Blackwater
Glenn Tyler

Regional Rep - Blackwater

1876 Southern Crest Dr.
Loris, SC 29569

(h) 843-756-7708 (c) 843-251-7343

protec@sccoast.net
Frank Blanchard
Regional Rep. - Mid State
342 Primrose Ln.
Chapin, SC 29036
(h)803-345-3463
(c)803-603-2924
frankbee50@gmail.com
Bill Butts
Regional Rep. - Oconee Assoc.
133 Robin Rd.
Westminister, SC 29693
(h) 864-647-5947
(c)864-723-2410
wgb263ada@hotmail.com 
  Noel Hurley
Regional Rep. - Lancaster Assoc.
2688 Bill Thompson Rd.
Lancaster, SC  29720
803-285-2658
hurleyn@comporium.net
Walter Perrin
Regional Rep. - Laurens Assoc.
318 Perrin Court  
Gray Court, SC  29645
864-915-1000
walteraperrin@bellsouth.net
 
Dwight Porter
Regional Rep. - Piedmont Assoc.
852 Earls Bridge Rd.  
Easley, SC  29640
864-593-1535
ddporter1@msn.com 
  Michael Radcliffe
REgional Rep. - Wateree Assoc.
234 Jeffers Circle
Elgin, SC  29045
803-438-8481
mhradco@hotmail.com

 


EX OFFICIO BOARD MEMBERS

 

Cathy Kittle                                                                          

State Fair Coordinator

2503 Chatsworth Rd.

Columbia, S.C. 29223

803-699-6088

cjkittle@hotmail.com

                       

Walter Perrin - Master Beekeeper Program and Website Manager

318 Perrin Court

Gray Court, SC 29645

864-915-1000

walteraperrin@bellsouth.net 

 

Brad Cavin – Apiary Inspector

612 Chesnee Hwy

Spartanburg, S.C. 29303

864-680-8223

scavin@clemson.edu

 

Ralph (Buddy) May, Jr

EAS Delegate

100 Birnam Court

Greenville, SC 29615

864-430-0318

buddy_may@bellsouth.net

 

Thomas Scott

Forestry & Life Sciences

101 Barrel Hall

Clemson, SC  29634-0303

tscott@clemson.edu

864-656-3084

 

 

 


In partnership with ATierOne Web Design

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software